Saturday, December 29, 2007

I'm Home!

It feels good to be home. It's fun to go away, but it makes you realize that there is no place like home! We had a really wonderful trip to see my husbands family for Christmas in New Hampshire. I got what I wished for and that was a WHITE Christmas. The day we arrived was just after a snow storm and it was soooooo beautiful. Here is a picture of my sister-in-laws back yard. The snow was at least 2 feet deep. Megan was loving it. My brother-in-law on the other hand was not.He had to shovel off the roof of the house. Poor Dave... I am sure that he was cussing at me when I took this picture! LOL We had a very nice Christmas. Here is Megan and my handsome hubby. He actually kinda smiled! After Christmas, Megan and I took a trip over to Vermont where my parents used to live and to Grafton to get cheese. Grafton Village Cheese Co. has the "Best" cheese ever. So we made a day of it and took bunches of pictures.
We walked over to the covered bridge that they have on the property and took some pics.
Here is me standing by the bridge. Isn't it so beautiful there?
Here is Megan sitting on the fence by the bridge. I love this picture of her...
Megan looking out the window of the covered bridge.
The river that the covered bridge is over.Megan really wanted to make a snow angel. We should have done it when we first got to NH. The snow was all light and fluffy then. By the time we did this, there was a layer of ice on the snow from a day of sprinkles. LOL...she had to break thru the ice and really struggle hard to make this angel! She was pretty cold afterwards, but it was her first angel.Not too bad for crunchy snow!


Then we headed over to Saxtons River VT where my parents used to live. Yes....they lived in the boonies. I just love horses. These two were looking at us like we were nuts!Here is a sugar shack. I don't know if I would want to buy Maple Syrup that was made from this shack, but it sure made a cute picture.

More Horses.
Lonely white tree.
I leave you with this picture of a blanketed field and trees on a hill. We headed to Boston on Thursday for some sightseeing, but that will be another blog. I am just glad to be home and I am going to crawl into my nice comfy bed and go to sleep. Zzzzzzzzz

3 comments:

Tejae said...

beautiful pictures!! And Thanks for the tutorial. :)

tejae

HappyDayArt! said...

Hi Cindy! These photos are so nice. It looks like it was a fun trip. I too am always glad to get home and sleep in my own bed. Your daughter is soooo cute! My husband always makes faces in photos so I only have had one of him on my blog on my anniversary. October 3rd.

FYI, he and I are going on our trip to London, Paris and Amsterdam for 15 days at the end of April, after Artfest is over. My sister and a couple of friends are going to watch our kids when we are gone. I certainly hope you get there someday.

Catherine

p.s. I'm so happy to hear from you. HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!

* mY fRiEnDs cALL mE Rella * said...

Thank you for sharing the beautiful photos......they bring me home.

xo Rella